Home Council Data Protection

Data Protection

In This Section

Data Protection

Data Protection Act (DPA)

Council is legally obliged to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) which sits alongside the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  As a data controller, Council must take appropriate steps to protect your privacy and information.  ‘Data’ includes information held in manual files or on computer.

GDPR provides individuals with a right of access to their own personal information, which will usually be in the form of a copy of the information held.

All requests for information should be in writing (by letter or email) and include a return address for corresponding.  To ensure that we meet your request as fully as possible, it is essential that any request for information clearly states what information you are seeking and describes the information in as much detail as possible.  This will avoid us having to contact you requesting clarification, which might delay our response to a request.

How the Act protects my personal data.

Council will process any personal information you choose to provide, such as your name, address and other contact details, in accordance with the GDPR.  Council will use your information solely to communicate with you about a service or information you have requested and will not disclose your information to any other individual or organisation unless it is lawful basis to do so.

In some instances, Council will provide you with privacy information at the time it collects your data; this may be in the form of a privacy notice.  This is called your ‘right to be informed’ under the GDPR.

How do I request data that Council holds about me?

You have the right of access and you can exercise this right which is commonly known as making a ‘subject access request’. A subject access request will allow you to find out what data is held and how it is used.

If you wish to make a request for personal information, you will need to:

  • Submit your request in writing.

All DPA requests must be in writing and sent by email via " rel="nofollow"> or via the address below:

Senior Records Manager, Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, PO Box 66, Lakeview Road, Craigavon, Co. Armagh BT64 1AL.

  • Provide as much detail as possible.

Please provide as much detail as possible to help us find the information you want – the more details you provide, the more likely we are to be able to find the information.

  • Provide proof of identity.

You will be required to provide proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport) to ensure that we do not release personal information to the wrong person.  Please note:  Processing of your request will not take place until we are in receipt of your proof of identity.

To find out more about your personal data rights see the ICO website ico.org.uk/your-data-matters

Title Size Download
Data Protection Policy 665.88 kb Download Preview

 

 

Include a copy of the Data Protection Policy