Home Council Data Protection

Data Protection

Data Protection

Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 came into force on 1st March 2000 to protect personal data about individuals. Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council is a registered data controller and takes appropriate steps to protect your privacy and information. ‘Data’ includes information held in manual files or on computer.

How is my personal data protected by the Act?
The personal information you choose to provide, such as your name, address and other contact details, will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act. It will only be used to communicate with you about a service or information you have requested.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other individual or organisation without your consent, except where it is necessary for the Council to comply with the law.

How do I request data about me which is held by the Council?
You have the right to ask the Council what information it holds about you, what the information is being used for and who the information is being given to. You have the right to be given a copy of the information the Council holds about you and have corrected any information that may be wrong.

If you wish to make a request for personal information, you will need to:

Put your request in writing by letter or email to:

By post to:

Data Protection Officer
Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council
PO Box 66
Lakeview Road
Craigavon
Co. Armagh
BT64 1AL

 

By email to:

 

Please provide as much detail as possible to help us find the information you want- the more details you provide, the more likely we are to be able to find the information.

You will be required to provide proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport) to ensure that we do not release personal information to the wrong person.

A fee of £10 is payable for responding to requests for personal information. This may be paid by cheque or credit card. This fee is non-refundable.

We aim to comply with requests as quickly as possible but within 40 calendar days (unless there is good reason for delay). The 40 day deadline does not begin until request and payment have been submitted.

If you need advice or assistance in making a request, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Title Size Download
Data Protection Policy 144.79 kb Download Preview