Home Resident ABC Sports Awards Roll of Honour

ABC Sports Awards Roll of Honour

ABC Senior Sports Awards Roll of Honour

Sportswomen of the Year

2020 Winner: Bethany Barr

Runner Up: Kelly Mallon

Hockey

Gaelic Football, Camogie & Road Bowls

2019 Olivia Mehaffey Golf
2018 Emma Mitchell Athletics
2017 Olivia Mehaffey Golf
2016 Emma Alderdice Weightlifting

           

Sportsman of the Year

2020 Winner: Philip Doyle

Runner Up: Mark Downey

Rowing

Cycling

2019 Russell White Triathlon
2018 Mark Downey Cycling
2017 Eugene Magee Hockey
2016 Eugene Magee Hockey

 

Sportsperson with a Physical or Sensory Disability

2020 Christopher Burns Para-Cycling
2019 Brian Lenehan VI Tennis
2018 Niall McVeigh Para-Badminton
2017 Niall McVeigh Para-Badminton
2016 Niall McVeigh Para-Badminton

 

Sportsperson with a Learning Disability

2020 Jill Connery Golf
2019 Gareth Cloughley Swimming
2018 Cyril Walker Skiing
2017 Tony Lunney Gymnastics
2016 Jill Connery Golf

 

Senior Team of the Year

2020 St Mark’s Bowling Club Fours Team
2019 Waringstown Cricket Club 1st XI
2018 Waringstown Cricket Club 1st XI
2017 All Saints Tullylish Bowling Club Rink Team
2016 Dunbarton Bowling Club Triples Team

 

Club of the Year

2020 Lurgan Rugby Football & Cricket Club
2019 Armagh Athletics Club
2018 Tullylish Gaelic Athletics Club
2017 North Armagh Motorcycle & Car Club – Off Road Section
2016 Annaclone Gaelic Athletic Club

 

Senior Coach of the Year

2020 Steven Hyndes Football
2019 William Faloon Rugby
2018 Mark Tumilty Hockey
2017 Mark Tumilty Hockey
2016 Mark Tumilty Hockey

 

Female Coach of the Year 

2016 Nicola McKiverigan Cycling

           

 

Service to Sport

2020 Deirdre McGrath

Brian Cairns

Calvin Rowe

Gaelic Football

Cycling

Rugby

2019 Alan Towell

Vanne Campbell MBE

Carolyn Dean

Cycling

Equestrian

Rugby

2018 Greg Loughran

Collette McKeever

Gerard Beggs

American Football

Camogie

Cycling

2017 Angela Toal

Ivor Park

Leslie Matthews

Sheila Sinton MBE

George Maccormac

Geraldine Hill

Camogie

Cycling

Football

Motorsport

Rugby

Swimming

2016 Frank Mulligan

Sr Máiréad Ní Fhearáin

Ian Boyce

Kevin Broderick

Peter Stewart

Gordon Lunn

Archery

Camogie

Golf

Karate

Rugby

Tennis

 

Volunteer Awards

2020 Paul Hannigan

Connor Campbell

Colin McDonnell

Caroline Meenan

Cycling

Disability Sport

Karate

Portadown Rugby Football Club

2019 Martin Lennon

Christina Towell

Trevor Morris

Robbie Speers

Esther Sheridan

Special Olympics

Cycling

Karate

Rugby

Swimming

2018 Emmanuel Bell

Toni Hannigan

Joan Ross

Brian Campbell

Andrea Wilson

John McConville

Eileen McKinney

Elidh Gilmore

American Football

Cycling

Disabilty Sport

Gaelic Football

Hockey

Karate

Swimming

Tag Rugby

2017 Kenny Boyes

Nicola McKiverigan

Conall Coleman

Matthew Bushby

Laura Hassan

Anthony McGrath

Cricket

Cycling

Golf

Karate

Swimming

Tag Rugby

2016 Julie O’Neill

Noel McSherry

Kyle Morgan

Stephen Donovan

Jonathan Rankin

Jackie Muldoon

Camogie

Golf

Karate

Rowing

Rugby

Tennis

 

Chairman’s Award

2018 Hanover Football Club
2017 Russell White Triathlon
2016 Craigavon City Football Club

Junior Male of the Year

2019 Dylan Foy Boxing
2018 Edward Rowe Golf & Hockey
2017 Adam Wilson Swimming
2016 Ethan Williamson Athletics
2015 Jake Walsh Archery

 

Junior Female of the Year

2019 Jodie McKew Taekwondo
2018 Jodie McKew Taekwondo
2017 Jodie McKew Taekwondo
2016 Jesse-Jane McParland Martial Arts
2015 Jesse-Jane McParland Martial Arts

 

Youth Male of the Year

2019 Caleb Ralston Tennis
2018 Daniel Wiffen Swimming
2017 Jake Walsh Archery
2016 Kyle Marshall Hockey
2015 Mark Downey Cycling

 

Youth Female of the Year

2019 Niamh McKiverigan Cycling
2018 Niamh McKiverigan Cycling
2017 Annabel Wilson Golf
2016 Megan McCann Handball
2015 Olivia Mehaffey Golf

 

Sports Person with a Disability

2019 Josh McCauley Skiing
2018 Josh McCauley

Billy Wilson

Skiing

Swimming

2017 Caolan McConville Skiing
2016 Dearbhla Savage Equestrian
2015 Caolan McConville

Jonathan Lyness

Skiing

Skiing

 

Junior Club Team of the Year 

2019 Banbridge Rugby Football Club U14 Team
2018 Derrynoose Gaelic Football Club U14 Girls Team
2017 Portadown Youth Football Club
2016 Waringstown Cricket Club U11 Boys Team
2015 Club Eireann GAC U14 Doubles Handball Team

 

Youth Club Team of the Year

2019 City of Armagh Rugby Club U16 Team
2018 Portadown Ladies Hockey Club U15 Team
2017 City of Armagh Rugby Football Club U18 Team
2016 Tandragee Golf Club Boys Junior Golf Team
2015 Iveagh Branch of the Pony Club Novice Eventing Team

  

Junior School Team of the Year

2019 Banbridge Academy U14 Boys Hockey Team
2018 Tandragee Junior High School Minor Boys Athletic Team
2017 St Patrick’s Grammar School Year 8 Boys Gaelic Football Team
2016 Clounagh Junior High School Athletics Team
2015 St Patrick’s Primary School Armagh Gaelic Football Team

 

Youth School Team of the Year

2019 St Catherine’s College U16 Girls Gaelic Football Team
2018 St Ronan’s College Boys Gaelic Football Team
2017 Banbridge Academy Girls 1st XI Hockey Team
2016 Banbridge Academy Boys 1st XI Hockey Team
2015 Banbridge Academy Boys 1st XI Hockey Team

 

Club Coach of the Year 

2019 Becky Cullen Equestrian
2018 Mark Evans Hockey
2017 Kevin Broderick Karate
2016 David Wilson Swimming
2015 Kevin Broderick Karate

 

School Coach of the Year 

2019 Ciara Marley

Mark Cordner

Gaelic Football

Hockey

2018 David Wilson, Mikey Donnelly & Collie Fegan Gaelic Football
2017 Neil Madeley Hockey
2016 Mark Cordner Hockey
2015 Jacques Benade Rugby

 

Chairman’s Award

2019 Seagoe Primary School
2018 Banbridge Academy
2017 King’s Park Primary School
2016 Jack Carson Cricket
2015 Rebecca Lennon Archery

 

Volunteer Award

2019 Robyn Doherty

Aaliyah McKinney

Netball

Special Olympics Swimming