Home Council Committee Structure

Committee Structure

Armagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council Committee Structure 2017-18

Explanatory text to go here

Councillor Glenn Barr UUP
Councillor Mark Baxter DUP
Councillor Paul Berry
Councillor Carol Black Independent Unionist
Councillor Jonathan Buckley DUP
Alderman Ian Burns UUP
Councillor Máire Cairns SF
Councillor Mealla Campbell SDLP
Councillor Darryn Causby DUP
Alderman Freda Donnelly DUP
Councillor Seamus Doyle SDLP
Councillor Paul Duffy SF
Councillor Julie Flaherty UUP
Councillor Hazel Gamble DUP
Councillor Paul Greenfield DUP
Alderman Arnold Hatch UUP
Councillor Sharon Haughey-Grimley SDLP
Councillor Keith Haughian SF
Alderman Elizabeth Ingram UUP
Councillor David Jones UKIP
Councillor Garath Keating SF
Councillor Gordon Kennedy UUP
Councillor Fergal Lennon SF
Councillor Liam Mackle SF
Councillor Declan McAlinden SDLP
Alderman Junior McCrum DUP
Councillor Colin Craig McCusker UUP
Councillor Darren McNally SF
Councillor Terry McWilliams DUP
Councillor Joseph Nelson SDLP
Deputy Lord Mayor Sam Nicholson UUP
Councillor Thomas O’Hanlon SDLP
Alderman Paul Rankin DUP
Councillor Kevin Savage SF
Alderman Robert Smith DUP
Alderman Jim Speers UUP
Councillor Margaret Tinsley DUP
Alderman Kenneth Twyble UUP
Lord Mayor Gareth Wilson DUP
Councillor Marc Woods UUP

Terms of Reference

Environmental Services Committee

With the formation of new the new council, and as part of the traditional committee system, the Environmental Services Committee will act in a strategic capacity helping to set the direction of the new council and will make recommendations to the council in relation to:

Emergency Planning

Animal Welfare

Corporate Health and Safety

Waste Management

  • Delivery of refuse collection and the recycling, treatment and disposal of commercial and domestic waste
  • Provision and operation of household recycling centres

Sustainable Development

  • Monitoring and reporting the performance of Council against the objectives and statutory duty  to promote the achievement of sustainable development

Environmental Health

  • The administration and enforcement of all environmental health and public protection legislation for which Council has a statutory responsibility.
  • Collaborative partnerships for the delivery of health and wellbeing

Licensing and Registration

  • The revocation or refusal of permits, licences and registrations
  • Hearing of representations relating to permits, licences and registrations

Grounds

  • Management of Council cemeteries
  • Management of parks and open spaces

Public Domain/Streets

  • Provision of cleansing services
  • Management of markets
  • Management of public toilets

General

  • Provide effective scrutiny of services as allocated to Committee
  • To keep under review the appropriateness and effectiveness of policies relating to Environmental Services Committee functions and make recommendations on future policy development
  • Agree priorities, set targets and monitor performance for Committee functions
  • Tender awards for Committee functions

Note:

The functions and responsibilities detailed are not exhaustive and given the dynamic nature of the evolving council the Committee will deal with relevant matters as they arise.

Membership: The committee will consist of 20 members as appointed through the quota of greatest remainder method at the Annual General meeting of the council on 19 March 2015.

Chairperson: Alderman Robert Smith is the elected chairperson, in the absence of the Chairperson, the committee will be chaired by the Deputy Chairperson, Councillor David Jones.

In the absence of the Deputy Chairperson, Members will agree a Chair for the meeting.

Meetings: The committee will meet on a monthly basis at an agreed time, date and venue. All meetings of the committee are governed by agreed Standing Orders and the Councillor Code of Conduct.

Sub-committees and Task and Finish Working Groups: Each committee will be able to establish sub-committees, task and finish and working groups as required considering specific transition and convergence areas.  Sub-committees and task and finish working groups will not have decision-making powers but can recommend actions for the consideration of the committee.  The sub-committee and working groups shall report to the meeting of the committee immediately following the meeting of such a grouping.

Alderman Robert Smith (Chair) [DUP]
Councillor David Jones (Vice-Chair) [UKIP]
Councillor Mark Baxter [DUP]
Alderman Freda Donnelly [DUP]
Alderman Junior McCrum [DUP]
Councillor Terry McWilliams [DUP]
Alderman Paul Rankin [DUP]
Councillor Glenn Barr [UUP]
Alderman Ian Burns [UUP]
Councillor Julie Flaherty [UUP]
Alderman Arnold Hatch [UUP]
Alderman Elizabeth Ingram [UUP]
Councillor Gordon Kennedy [UUP]
Councillor Maire Cairns [SF]
Councillor Fergal Lennon [SF]
Councillor Liam Mackle [SF]
Councillor Keith Haughian [SF]
Councillor Mealla Campbell [SDLP]
Councillor Declan McAlinden [SDLP]
Councillor Thomas O’Hanlon [SDLP]

Terms of Reference

Governance Policy and Resources Committee

With the formation of new the council, and as part of the traditional committee system, the Governance Policy and Resources Committee will act in a strategic capacity helping to set the direction of the new council and will make recommendations to the council in relation to:

Change (Transition, Transformation), Corportate Governance and Policy

  • Organisation Development, continued Transition and Transformation programmes
  • Sub Regional and Regional Development Collaborative initiatives
  • Local and regional Policy development and review
  • The examination and development, review of corporate customer service systems and quality initiatives
  • Consideration of any relevant consultation documents and responses
  • Member development including the continuation of a member development working group in line with the elected member development charter
  • Monitoring and review of political governance arrangements and the exploration  of possible future arrangements such as area based committees
  • The further development and roll out of the new corporate identity and branding guidelines
  • Matters relating to the civic and ceremonial status of the new council
  • Statutory requirements in respect of equality and good relations
  • All matters relating to corporate internal and external communications including the development of communications systems and protocols.
  • All legal matters excluding issues relating to planning
  • Matters relating to the Councils Constitution

Finance and ICT

  • Financial planning including the formulation of budgets for revenue and capital expenditure, working towards the striking of the rate for the council in February 2016
  • Short, medium and long term financial and capital planning.
  • Matters relating to business planning, insurance and business services including development and monitoring
  • The examination of future opportunities for organisational efficiencies and improvement
  • The formulation of an asset management/accommodation strategy and implementation programme
  • Monitoring of the agreed budget for the financial year
  • Contract management and the design and roll out of procurement arrangements
  • ICT systems convergence and integration and the transformation of ICT services
  • The winding up of the three councils

Human Resources

  • All Human Resources matters including all matters relating to policy development, staffing, capacity building and organisation design
  • All matters in relation to the RPA Voluntary Severance Scheme
  • The management of support services such as Registration
  • Cultural change and development programmes for the new council

The functions and responsibilities detailed are not exhaustive and given the dynamic nature of the evolving council the committee will deal with relevant matters as they arise.

Membership: The committee will consist of 20 members as appointed through the quota of greatest remainder method at the Annual General Meting of the council on 19 March 2015.  Full membership is detailed below.

Chairperson: Councillor Carol Black is the elected Chairperson, in the absence of the Chairperson, the committee will be chaired by the Deputy Chairperson, Alderman Freda Donnelly.

In the absence of the Deputy Chairperson, Members will agree a Chair for the meeting.

Meetings: The committee will meet on a monthly basis at an agreed time, date and venue. All meetings of the committee are governed by agreed Standing Orders and the Councillor Code of Conduct.

Sub-committees and Task and Finish Working Groups: Each committee will be able to establish sub-committees, task and finish and working groups as required considering specific transition and convergence areas.  Sub-committees and task and finish working groups will not have decision-making powers but can recommend actions for the consideration of the committee.  The sub-committee and working groups shall report to the meeting of the committee immediately following the meeting of such a grouping.

Councillor Carol Black (Chair) [UUP]
Alderman Freda Donnelly (Vice-Chair) [DUP]
Councillor Hazel Gamble [DUP]
Councillor Terry McWilliams [DUP]
Alderman Paul Rankin [DUP]
Councillor Margaret Tinsley [DUP]
Alderman Gareth Wilson [DUP]
Councillor Julie Flaherty [UUP]
Councillor Colin McCusker [UUP]
Alderman Jim Speers [UUP]
Alderman Kenneth Twyble [UUP]
Councillor Marc Woods [UUP]
Councillor Liam Mackle [SF]
Councillor Keith Haughian [SF]
Councillor Darren McNally [SF]
Councillor Sharon Haughey-Grimley [SDLP]
Councillor Joe Nelson [SDLP]
Councillor Declan McAlinden [SDLP]
Councillor David Jones [UKIP]

Terms of Reference

Strategy and Community Planning Committee

Within this context the Terms of Reference of the Strategy and Community Planning Committee will be to –

  • Provide strategic leadership to deliver the Corporate Plan Vision as set out in the Corporate Plan 2015-2017 and other cross cutting strategies and
  • Lead and oversee the development of the Community Plan for the Council area as defined by Local Government Community Planning Order 2015.
  • Define and agree capital investment programme for the council area.
  • Lead, define and shape key strategies to support Council Corporate Vision.
  • Oversee, monitor, review progress on the delivery of the council Corporate Plan and related strategies and Community Plan.

  • Form strategic partnerships and relationships with key external agencies to support the delivery of the Corporate Vision for the area and which deliver collaborative advantage.
  • Look outward, identify and learn best practice in order to shape and maximise opportunities for advancement of the area.
  • Proactively influence, shape and lobby on regional policy matters which are of priority for the area.
  • Shape and strategically integrate Community Plan, Corporate Plan, Local Development Plan strategies for the area.
  • To explore arrangements for the development of area based committees.

Members are asked to note that the development of area based committees had previously been included on the terms of reference for the Governance Committee and these Terms of Reference will be amended to remove these items.

The functions and responsibilities detailed are not exhaustive and given the dynamic nature of the evolving council,the committee will deal with relevant matters as they arise.

Membership:  The Committee will consist of 20 Members as appointed through the quota of greatest remainder method at the Annual General Meeting of the Council on 19 March 2015.  Full membership is detailed below.

Chairperson:  Councillor Maire Cairns is the elected Chairperson, in the absence of the Chairperson, the Committee will be chaired by the Deputy Chairperson, Alderman Junior McCrum.

In the absence of the Deputy Chairperson, Members will agree a Chair for the meeting.

Meetings:  The Committee will meet on a monthly basis at an agreed time, date and venue.  All meetings of the Committee are governed by agreed Standing Orders and the Councillor Code of Conduct.

Sub-Committees and Task and Finish Working Groups:  Each committee will be able to establish sub-committees, task and finish and working groups as required considering specific transition and convergence areas.  Sub-committees and task and finish working groups will not have decision making powers but can recommend actions for the consideration of the committee.  The sub-committee and working groups shall report to the meeting of the committee immediately following the meeting of such a grouping.

Councillor Maire Cairns (Chair) [SF]
Alderman Junior McCrum (Vice-Chair) [DUP]
Alderman Freda Donnelly [DUP]
Councillor Terry McWilliams [DUP]
Councillor Philip Moutray [DUP]
Alderman Paul Rankin [DUP]
Alderman Robert Smith [DUP]
Councillor Margaret Tinsley [DUP]
Councillor Carol Black [Ind]
Alderman Ian Burns [UUP]
Councillor Julie Flaherty [UUP]
Councillor Colin McCusker [UUP]
Councillor Sam Nicholson [UUP]
Alderman Jim Speers [UUP]
Councillor Kevin Savage [SF]
Councillor Garath Keating [SF]
Councillor Seamus Doyle [SDLP]
Councillor Sharon Haughey-Grimley [SDLP]
Councillor Thomas O’Hanlon [SDLP]

Terms of Reference

Leisure and Community Services Committee

With the formation of the new council, and as part of the traditional committee system, the Leisure and Community Services Committee will act in a strategic capacity helping to set the direction of the new council and will make recommendations to the council in relation to:

Leisure

  • Matters relating to indoor and outdoor leisure facilities including matters relating to the use of parks and open spaces
  • Matters relating to the strategic operation of Play and the provision of Play facilities
  • Matters relating to Sports development including review of arrangements and programmes
  • Harmonisation issues and development of an overall pricing strategy for 2016
  • Matters relating to facility and overall service development
  • Matters relating to sub regional and regional policy development
  • Service continuity, continued harmonisation of practices and the design of new service delivery arrangements and standards
  • The review and development of regional or sub regional opportunities for shared service delivery and partnership working

Community

  • Matters relating to the operations and development of PCSPS
  • Matters relating to the operation and strategic direction  of community facilities , services and programmes
  • Matters relating to the Good Relations strategy and action programme.
  • Service continuity, continued harmonisation and the design of new service delivery arrangements

Note:

The functions and responsibilities detailed are not exhaustive and given the dynamic nature of the evolving council the committee will deal with relevant matters as they arise.

Membership: The committee will consist of 20 members as appointed through the quota of greatest remainder method at the Annual General Meeting of the council on 19 March 2015.  Full membership is detailed below.

Chairperson: Councillor Glenn is the elected chairperson, in the absence of the Chairperson, the committee will be chaired by the Deputy Chairperson, Councillor Jonathan Buckley.

In the absence of the Deputy Chairperson, Members will agree a Chair for the meeting.

Meetings: The committee will meet on a monthly basis at an agreed time, date and venue. All meetings of the committee are governed by agreed Standing Orders and the Councillor Code of Conduct.

Sub-committees and Task and Finish Working Groups: Each committee will be able to establish sub-committees, task and finish and working groups as required considering specific transition and convergence areas.  Sub-committees and task and finish working groups will not have decision-making powers but can recommend actions for the consideration of the committee.  The sub-committee and working groups shall report to the meeting of the committee immediately following the meeting of such a grouping.

Councillor Glenn Barr (Chair) [UUP]
Councillor Jonathan Buckley (Vice-Chair) [DUP]
Councillor Mark Baxter [DUP]
Councillor Darryn Causby [DUP]
Councillor Hazel Gamble [DUP]
Councillor Paul Greenfield [DUP]
Councillor Margaret Tinsley [DUP]
Councillor Carol Black [Ind]
Alderman Elizabeth Ingram [UUP]
Councillor Gordon Kennedy [UUP]
Alderman Kenneth Twyble [UUP]
Councillor Maire Cairns [SF]
Councillor Garath Keating [SF]
Councillor Fergal Lennon [SF]
Councillor Liam Mackle [SF]
Councillor Mealla Campbell [SDLP]
Councillor Seamus Doyle [SDLP]
Councillor Declan McAlinden [SDLP]
Councillor Paul Berry

Terms of Reference

Economic Development and Regeneration Committee

The Committee will be responsible for the development and implementation of strategies, policies, programmes and projects directed to the economic growth, urban and rural regeneration and tourism and cultural development of the Council area.

The committee will focus on unlocking the potential of the borough as a regional economic driver through working in partnership with Central Government, Statutory Agencies and the business sector.

Key areas of responsibilities include:

  • Developing and implementing strategies and action plans which contribute to economic growth, investment and regeneration of the council area
  • Influencing and contributing to driving forward economic development, urban and rural regeneration, tourism and cultural development of the borough
  • Researching, sourcing and providing support to attract and utilise European and other funding which will leverage additional investment in the borough
  • Using an evidence base rationale for providing funding and support to implement the Council’s corporate objectives
  • Supporting the development of culture, arts, heritage and museum services
  • Working in partnership with key stakeholders to promote the region as an investment and tourism destination
  • Influencing and contributing to strategies and policies affecting skills, employability, transportation and infrastructure
  • Managing and maintaining all assets and facilities to maximise their benefit to the borough
  • Providing support for economic development initiatives

The functions and responsibilities detailed are not exhaustive and given the dynamic nature of the evolving council the committee will deal with relevant matters as they arise.

Membership: The committee will consist of 20 members as appointed through the quota of greatest remainder method at the Annual General Meeting of the council on 19 March 2015. Full membership is detailed below.

Chairperson: Councillor McCusker is the elected Chairperson, in the absence of the Chairperson, the committee will be chaired by the Deputy Chairperson, Councillor Keith Haughian.

In the absence of the Deputy Chairperson, Members will agree a Chair for the meeting.

Meetings: The committee will meet on a monthly basis at an agreed time, date and venue. All meetings of the committee are governed by agreed Standing Orders and the Councillor Code of Conduct.

Sub-committees and Task and Finish Working Groups: Each committee will be able to establish sub-committees, task and finish and working groups as required considering specific transition and convergence areas. Sub-committees and task and finish working groups will not have decision-making powers but can recommend actions for the consideration of the committee. The sub-committee and working groups shall report to the meeting of the committee immediately following the meeting of such a grouping.

Councillor Colin McCusker (Chair) [UUP]
Councillor Keith Haughian (Vice-Chair) [SF]
Councillor Mark Baxter [DUP]
Councillor Jonathan Buckley [DUP]
Councillor Darryn Causby [DUP]
Councillor Hazel Gamble [DUP]
Councillor Paul Greenfield [DUP]
Alderman Gareth Wilson [DUP]
Alderman Ian Burns [UUP]
Alderman Arnold Hatch [UUP]
Alderman Jim Speers [UUP]
Councillor Sam Nicholson [UUP]
Councillor Marc Woods [UUP]
Councillor Garath Keating [SF]
Councillor Kevin Savage [SF]
Councillor Sharon Haughey-Grimley [SDLP]
Councillor Joe Nelson [SDLP]
Councillor Thomas O’Hanlon [SDLP]
Councillor Paul Berry

Terms of Reference

Planning and Regulatory Services Committee

The Planning and Regulatory Committee will be responsible for the strategic oversight and implementation of the council service function, relating to Planning and Regulatory

Services, Building Control and Licensing.

In relation to each of the deferred functions the responsibilities will be as follows:

Planning

  • To build the capacity of elected members and officials in relation to planning responsibilities.
  • To examine the Governance and accountability requirements attached to the statutory responsibility for planning.
  • To determine a planning application or to decide upon or vary appropriate conditions, limitations, terms or other restrictions upon any approval, consent or permission granted and/or agree reasons for refusing consent.
  • To note all reports received in respect of planning enforcement matters which are to be presented on a quarterly basis and/or when requested by members of the committee.
  • To investigate, develop and provide development of linkages between Planning and Regeneration, Community Planning and other services as required to provide greater added value and synergy.
  • To exercise the functions of the council where these are not delegated to officers as identified in the approved scheme of delegation.
  • To strategically oversee and shape the development of the local development plan and ensure that it is monitored every year and reviewed every 5 years.
  • To approve other matters as and when they may arise, including the designation of Conservation Areas.

Regulatory Services

  • To strategically oversee the performance of the Building Control function in accordance with Regulatory Standards and Framework, maintaining and keeping up to date with legislative changes.
  • To investigate, explore and develop linkages between Regulatory services and other council services such as Planning and Regeneration with a view to providing greater integration, synergy and added value.
  • To forge/establish linkages with key external agencies such as LPS, DSD and other agencies as appropriate to enhance service provision/performance and outcomes for the council and service end users.

Note:

The functions and responsibilities detailed are not exhaustive and given the dynamic nature of the evolving council the committee will deal with relevant matters as they arise.

Membership: The committee will consist of 14 members as appointed through the quota of greatest remainder method at the Annual General Meeting of the council on 19 March 2015.  Chairperson: Councillor Mealla Campbell is the elected chairperson, in the absence of the Chairperson, the committee will chaired by the Deputy Chairperson, Alderman Arnold Hatch.

In the absence of the Deputy Chairperson, Members will agree a Chair for the meeting.

Meetings: The committee will meet on a monthly basis at an agreed time, date and venue. All meetings of the committee are governed by agreed Standing Orders and the Councillor Code of Conduct.

Sub-committees and Task and Finish Working Groups: Each committee will be able to establish sub-committees, task and finish and working groups as required.  Sub-committees and task and finish working groups will not have decision-making powers but can recommend actions for the consideration of the committee.  The sub-committee and working groups shall report to the meeting of the committee immediately following the meeting of such a grouping.

Councillor Mealla Campbell (Chair) [SDLP]
Alderman Arnold Hatch (Vice-Chair) [UUP]
Councillor Jonathan Buckley [DUP]
Councillor Philip Moutray [DUP]
Councillor Terence McWilliams [DUP]
Alderman Gareth Wilson [DUP]
Councillor Glenn Barr [UUP]
Councillor Sam Nicholson [UUP]
Alderman Kenneth Twyble [UUP]
Councillor Kevin Savage [SF]
Councillor Fergal Lennon [SF]
Councillor Darren McNally [SF]
Councillor Seamus Doyle [SDLP]
Councillor David Jones [UKIP]

Terms of Reference

Performance and Audit Committee

The purpose of the Performance and Audit Committee is to assist the council in fulfilling its responsibility for the integrity of the council’s financial and operational results and performance, compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and overseeing the work of performance management, internal and external audit.

The Performance and Audit Committee provides independent assurance of the adequacy of the risk management frameworks and the associated control environment, performance management and  independent scrutiny of the council’s financial and non-financial performance to the extent that it affects the council’s exposure to risk and to oversee the financial reporting process.

The Performance and Audit Committee supports the council and Chief Executive by reviewing the comprehensiveness of assurances in meeting the Council and Chief Financial Officer’s assurance needs and reviewing the reliability and integrity of these assurances.

Membership

The Performance and Audit Committee is appointed from and reports to full Council, It is comprised of 7 Council Members and 2 Independent Members (see Appendix 1).

Appointment to the Performance and Audit Committee is for the term of the council and the Chair of the Committee will be rotated annually between Members.

The Chair of the Performance and Audit Committee must be a Council Member, and cannot be a Chair or Vice Chair of any other council committee.

Responsibilities

The Performance and Audit Committee will advise the Council and Chief Financial Officer on:

  • the strategic processes for risk, control and governance and the Annual Governance Statement;
  • the accounting policies, the accounts, and the annual report of the Council, including the process for review of the accounts prior to submission for audit, levels of error identified, and management’s letter of representation to the external auditors;
  • the planned activity and results of both internal and external audit;
  • the performance of Council Departments and services, specifically in relation to the statutory duty of Council for putting arrangements in place for continuous improvement;
  • adequacy of management response to issues identified by audit activity, including external audit’s management letter;
  • assurances relating to the management of risk and corporate governance requirements for the organisation;
  • anti-fraud policies, whistle-blowing processes, and arrangements for special investigations; and
  • the Performance and Audit Committee will also periodically review its own effectiveness and report the results of that review to the council.

Role of the Chair

The Chair of the Committee has an important role in providing effective leadership to the Committee.

The Chair should have joint meetings at least annually with the Chief Financial Officer, the Head of Audit and the Northern Ireland Audit Office (NIAO).

The Chair must also ensure that new Committee members are briefed on appointment; that their induction and training needs are met; and that the performance of the Committee is formally assessed on an annual basis.

Induction and Training Resources

The council will make resources available to provide Performance and Audit Committee Members with appropriate and timely training in the form of a suitable induction process for new Members and on-going training, as appropriate, for existing Members.

Access

The committee is authorised to seek information from officers or employees of the Council all of whom are directed to co-operate with any request made by the Committee.

The Head of Performance & Audit, Internal Auditors and the NIAO will have free and confidential access to the Chair of the Performance and Audit Committee.

Meetings

Meetings will be quarterly, meeting four times per year in May, September, November and February to enable it to discharge its duties adequately and effectively.

The Chief Executive, Director of Performance, Head of Performance and Audit and Officers from Internal Audit will attend meetings.

The NIAO will be invited to attend all meetings.

Strategic Directors and Heads of Department will be invited to attend meetings as appropriate.

The Chair of the Performance and Audit Committee can hold private meetings with the Head of Department: Performance and Audit as and when required. The Local Government Auditor and Lay Representatives can be invited to attend.

Quorum

No business shall be transacted at any meetings of the Committee unless at least 2 Members are present.

Declarations of Interest

A Declaration of Interests Register will be kept for all committee members. Each member should take personal responsibility to declare pro-actively any potential conflict of interest arising out of business undertaken by the council, arising of the Committee’s agenda or from changes in the Members personal circumstances.

Councillor Darren McNally (Chair) [SF]
Councillor Joe Nelson (Vice-Chair) [SDLP]
Alderman Robert Smith [DUP]
Alderman Gareth Wilson [DUP]
Councillor Gordon Kennedy [UUP]
Councillor Marc Woods [UUP]
Councillor Paul Berry

Independent Members
Gay Ireland
Edgar Jardine